2015-2016

 


 

Student New Play Showcase

Featuring new plays written by CSUSB sudents and Alumni

         

    

 

Production Team

  • Director: Steven Morris
  • Stage Manager: Isaiah Dodo-Williams
  • Producer: Johanna Smith
  • Graphic Design, Publicity Specialist/Box Office: Scott Kruger

The Plays...

Ethical Killings by Raquel Fiorello
Nia/Rosie by Kelly Marie Eatinger
Unforgettable by Ambur Wilkerson
La Tiendita by Lizbeth Cacho-Vega

Actors

Brenden Hampton

Estrella Silva

Ofelia Fuente

Eli Salazar,
Kendra Taylor

Samantha Hall

Zac Thibodeau

TJ Sloan

Jessica Santos
Jessica Moc

Shannon Ricciardi

Brandon Yerigan

  •  


     

    Molière’s Tartuffe

    Adapted by David Ball

  •  

             

        

    Production Team

    • Scenic, Lighting & Sound Design: Jason Mann
      Costume, Hair & Makeup Design: André Harrington
      Technical Director: Eric Mulz
      Production Manager: Kathryn Ervin
      Prop Master, Scenic Artist Assistant Production Manager: Sara Flis
      Costume Shop Manager: Catherine M. Erickson
      Stage Manager: Stephanie Lasater
      Assistant Stage Manager: Luis Lazo
      Assistant Stage Manager: Celia Worster
      Assistant Stage Manager: Geoffery Youngerman
    • Light Board Operations: John Harnetiaux
      Sound Board Operations: Garrett Vaughn
    • Public Relations/Box Office Manager & Graphic Design: Scott Kruger

    Box Office Staff: Diana Reyes, Zahnely Baca, Leanna Pollard & Luis Lazo

    Cast

     

    Mariane: Jessica Beron
    Cleante: Kevin Dallas
    Dorine: Suzi Green
    M. Pernelle: Brenden Hampton
    M. Loyal: Darri’ El Law
    Damis: Brandon Marquez
    Flipote: Jacqueline Medina
    Valere: Bradley Peck
    Tartuffe: TJ Sloan
    The Officer: Kendra Taylor
    Orgon: Isaiah D Williams
    Elmire: Amber Dawn Wise

     

    Running Crews

Scene Shop Crew:

Angel Avila, Ronald Avila, Katherine Barron, Ggerzon Cesena, Salavador Galvan, Jesus Ibarra, Matthew Kobbe, Roger Liao, Mario Meza, Chiyako Nelson, Isrrael Ojeda, Alyssa Ortega, Javier Perez, Rafael Ramos, Shannon Ricciardi, Ashley Rosas, Ejay Tumulak

Student Assistants: Jessica Moc, Raul Martinez, Bradley Peck, Zack Poray,
Isaiah Dodo-Williams

Lightning Crew:

Angel Aguayo, Anthony Baca, Laura Bauman, Austin Bond, Fernando Calva, Elizabeth Carrion, Katie Connelly, Jonathan Cordova, Sabrina DeLaRosa, Savannah DeLeon, JoLynn Ellis, Adrianna Felix, Freddy Flores, Katherine Garcia, Samantha Inman, So Hyun Jun, Luis Lazo, Miguel Magallones, Raul Martinez, Annie Muniz, Maurice Murillo, Katie Nelson, Maria Nuno, Ian O’Neill, Keiry Orellana, Bradley Peck, Djanna Torices, Arianna Rodriguez, Patricia Sera, Djanna Torices, Andrew Toro, Onyeka Ubatuegwu, Garrett Vaughn, Patrick Vickson, Amber Dawn Wise, Brianna Worster, Geoffery Youngerman, Daisy Zamora

Costume Crew:

Philip Baker, Holly Campisi, Jasmin Ceja, Diana Cisneros, Daniel Cruz, Diane Davis, Elizabeth Esho, Gabriela Farfan, Paul Anthony Figueira, Samantha Hall, Jake Hyun, Nour Matti, Melissa Moriyama, Exayana Nunez, Jaquai Patterson, Anaisabel Penaloza, Elyse Perez, Alexis Robles, Christine Stansberry, Melissa Tapete, Jacob Tover, Bre’Jhonna Underwood, Belinda Vargas
Student Assistants: Emily Barrow, Ray Jones, Celia Worster

Paint and Properties Crew:

Kortney Bridges, Jasmine Brinsky, Maria Chavez, Teresa De La Fuente, Alexis Ermels, Shaira Erum, Justin Escopete, Kaoma Garcia, Alessa Ibrahim, Alexis Kasten, Christopher Lopez, Alexander Martinez, Alejandro Padilla, Breanna Ponce,
Dante Rhodes-Orhoff, Yadira Sanchez, Viridiana Silva, Brandon Yerigan

Student Assistants: Myranda Agueros, Chloe Diaz

  • Ushers:

    Ethan Galvin, Jennifer Gill, Diana Gonzalez, Graff Geerlings, Christian Hobson, Jalon Johnson, Gilberto Melendez, Melody Melendez, Bianca Santana, Caelan Smith, Penelope Tulifay, Tracie Ventimiglia, Jolyn Weldon
    House Managers: Ray Jones & Nelson Orellana



  •  

    The Arabian Nights

    By Mary Zimmerman

                      

     

    Production Team

    • Director: Kathryn Ervin

    Composer: Allen Menton
    Choreographer: Nabila Land
    Costume, Hair & Makeup Design: André Harrington
    Costume Shop Manager: Catherine M. Erickson
    Scenic & Lighting Design Production Manager: Jason Mann
    Prop Master, Scenic Artist Assistant Production Manager: Sara Flis
    Technical Director: Eric Mulz
    Administrative Support: Crystal Escalera
    Sound Design: Oscar Romero
    Sound Engineer: J.J. Guilliams
    Stage Manager: Zachary Poray
    Assistant Stage Manager: Kevin Dallas
    Assistant Stage Manager: Darri’El Law
    Assistant Designer: Ian O’Neill
    Assistant Prop Designer: Stephanie Lasater
    Assistant Lighting Designer: Ray Jones

  • Master Electrician: Geoffrey Youngerman
    Light Board Operations/Assistant Master Electrician: Kathryn Garcia
    Sound Board Operations: Jolena Carrion
    Public Relations/Box Office Manager & Graphic Design: Scott Kruger

  • Box Office Staff: Diana Reyes, Zahnely Baca, Leanna Pollard, Luis Lazo, & Lauren Schmelling
    •  

      Cast

      Myranda Agueros
      Samantha Hall
      Brenden Hampton
      John Harnetiaux
      Samantha Inman
      Luis Lazo
      Raul Martinez
      Kendall McGraw
      Jessica Moc
      Chiyako Nelson
      Bradley Peck
      Francisco “Cisco” Rosas
      Eli Salazar
      Estrella Silva
      Andrew Toro
      Celia Worster

       

    • Running Crews

    Scene Shop Crew:

    Chris Arrieta, Karen Barragan, Gianni Huerta, Jesse Ibarra, Christian Johnson, Sarai Martinez, Estel Noriega, Cesar Sierra, Chen Zhouyany
    Student Assistants: Jessica Moc, Raul Martinez, Bradley Peck, Zack Poray, Isaiah Dodo-Williams

    Lightning and Sound Crew:

    Julie A. Lavenant Berumen, Tony Bonainto, Sonia Gama, Kaelie Illman, Victor Liu, Esteban Maniarrez, Kenneth Ramos, Anum Rathor, Jose Rodriguez, Jose Sanchez, Brandon Tim, Alex Valencia

    Costume Crew:

    Ayia Alfugir, Sultanah Alruwaili, Sandra Ayad, Nicole Barrera, Alexis Ermels, Jose Espinoza, David Garcia, Christina Johnson, Destiny Johnson, Dyanna Jordan, Sifat Khan, Shelbi Lackey, Ashley Larios, Paola Moreno, Adelin Nemes, Jaquai Patterson, Christine Stansbery, Daisy Torres, Jacob Tucker
    Student Assistants: Emily Barrow, Ray Jones, Celia Worster

    Paint and Properties Crew:

    Marilu Aguilar, Evangelina Alvarez, Michelle Barrera, Tiffanny Bridges, Felicia Carlo, Adon Chau, Brittany Corbett, Jennifer Hernandez, Valeria Jara, Aylen Jauregui, Danny Khuzam, Stephanie Lasater, Vanessa Leyvas, Alejandra Marquez, Viridiana Montiel, Joshua Ochoa, Bryan Parra, Elizabeth Real, Priscilla Rodriguez, Jazmin A. Salazar, Josie Verdun

    Student Assistants: Myranda Agueros, Chloe Diaz

    • Ushers:

      Maria Acosta, Tiffany Bookman, Jazmine Castro, Carlos Esparea, Mireya Flores, Cristina Franco, Natalia Gavidia, Belen Higuera, Jocelyne Montes, Chris Ortiz, Jesus Perez, Alexia Rodriguez, Susana Ruvalcaba
      House Managers: Briseida “Breezy” Garcia & Gina Hatley

    •  


    •  

      FRANK LOESSER and ABE BURROWS’

    • How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

    •  

      Book by
      Abe Burrows, Jack Weinstock and Willie Gilbert

    • Music and Lyrics by
      Frank Loesser
    • Based upon the book by Shepherd Mead

       

       

             

        

        

    •  

      Production Team

      Directed By Tom Provenzano
      Music Director Rick Hoglund
      Choreography by Lisa Lyons
      Costume Design, Costume Shop Manager: Catherine M. Erickson
      Scenic & Lighting Design: Jason Mann
      Prop Master, Scenic Artist: Sara Flis
      Technical Director: Eric Mulz
      Sound Engineer: J.J. Guilliams
      Assistant Costume Designer: Ray Jones
      Assistant Lighting Designer: Stephanie Lasater
      Assistant Set Designer: Ian O’Neil
      Stage Manager: Chloe Diaz
      Assistant Stage Manager: Emily Barrow
      Assistant Stage Manager: Natasha Fowler
      Administrative Support: Crystal Escalera

      • Photography: Robert Whitehead & Corrine McCurdy
    • Master Electrician: Stephanie Lassiter
      Light Board Operator: Shannon Ricciardi
      Sound Board Operator: Jabari Lewis-Smith
    • Student Graphic Designer: Bryan Figueroa
      Box Office/Publicity Specialist & Graphic Art Direction: Scott Kruger

      Box Office Staff: Diana Reyes, Zahnely Baca, Leanna Pollard, Luis Lazo, & Lauren Schmelling

      Cast

       

      Britany Corbet: Miss. Jones
      Justin Craig: Twimble
      Kevin Dallas: Gatch
      Kaylee De Leon: Rosemary
      Alexis Ermels: Miss. Krumholtz
      Brenden Hampton: J.B. Biggley
      John Harnetiaux: Bud Frump
      Ginakay Hatley: Hedy
      Luis Lazo: Ovington/Cop
      Brandon Marquez: J.Pierrepont Finch
      Kendal McGraw: Bratt
      Ian O’Neill: Wally Wopper
      Dalia Ortega: Scrubwoman
      Lauren Schmelling: Smitty

       

      Chorus

       

      Myranda Agueros, Cassandra Bartlett, Kelly Eatinger, Samantha Hall, Michael Howel, Sam Inman, Sohyun Jun, Christian Larco, Darri’El Law, Mariana Martinez, Oscar Romero, Kendra Taylor, Garret Vaughn, Isaiah Dodo-Williams, Celia Worster, Brandon Yerigan, Geoffrey Youngerman
    •  

    • Cast

       

      Rick Hoglund: Conductor/keyboard
      Acacia Weber: Flutes
      Leila Rodriguez: Clarinet
      John Gerling: Clarinet
      Dakota Daugherty: Saxophones
      Andres Urrutia: Alto saxophone
      Abisai Fuentes: Tenor saxophone
      David Mount: Keyboard
      Mark McConnell: Bass guitar
      Brad Vaughn: Percussion

       

    • Running Crews

      Lightning Crew:

      Julio Alonso, Lawrence Barnett, Alyrra Becerra, Giselle Flores-Real, Emmanuel Garcia, Nathaniel King, Derek Longfellow, Cyrus Melchor, Blanca Najar, Rocio Aguayo Naranjo, Alondra Ocegueda, Marcos Perez, Jennifer Reyes, Lisseth Reyes, Alexis Riddlespringer, Miguel Rivas, Melissa Ruiz, Sheila Ruiz, Christine Stansbery, Jaalen Thompson, Monica Zelaya

    • Run Crew:

      Dana Alami, Brandon Alquijay, Arial Austin, Carolina Castaneda, Kyle Dilley, Enrique Flores, Evelyn Gamboa-Gutierrez, Aylin Lopez, Kristian Morataya-Martin, Nixie Newbold, Adela Ortiz, Sebastian Prudenero, Jesse Quinonez, Jesus Salas,
      Sara Taylor, Samantha Thomas, Andrew Torro, Patrick Vickson, Alondra Villasenor

    • Scene Shop Crew:

    Jose Avila, Michael Bacca, Daniel Contreras, Franklin Corzo, Juan Carlos De la Cruz, Brandon Edmonds, Diego Espinoza, Juan Flores, Jade Garrett, Stephanie Hernandez, Jad Issa, Ian O’Neill, Edgar Ordaz, Wendy Rivera, Gabriel Romero, Eileen Tes
    Student Assistants: Jessica Moc, Raul Martinez, Bradley Peck, Zack Poray, Isaiah Dodo-Williams

    Costume Crew:

    Betsabe Berduso, Emily Brown, Daisy Buckley, Ashley Casillas, Daisy Cortes, Jacob Diaz-Jackson, Dyana Jordan, Vicente Mendoza, Jaquai Patterson, Nahomy Sanchez, Maria Serrano, Christine Stansberry, Tim Tyler, Yuliana Vasquesz, Stephanie Villanueva
    Student Assistants: Emily Barrow, Raymond Jones, Celia Worster; Special Thanks: Trudy Freidel

    Paint and Properties Crew:

    Yerendi Castro, Chanel Catunao, Gina Chanocua, Javier Cruz Flores, Kimberly Cuanal, Cory Deblasio, Daniel Delgado, Megan Florez, Lupita Gonzalez, Maira Gracian, Dayanna Hernandez, Kamila Hollins, Rachel Homuth, Jailene Jimenez, Lauren Martinez, Zoila Ocegueda, Daila Ortega, Abraham Padilla, Coral Regalado Robus, Samantha Schmidt, Sesilia Servin, Desiree Soltero, Monica Castillo Vega
    Student Assistants: Myranda Agueros, Chloe Diaz

    • Ushers:

      Gabriela Mata-Barragan, Jazmine Chavez, Mariela Cruz Carabez, Alondra Cortes, Brittany Eliason, Darren Favela, Karina Galvez, Andrew Ly, Maddison Ostorga, Juan Gutierrez Roman, Joshua Salazar, Jillian Vaca
      House Managers: Jolena Carrion & Briseida “Breezy” Garcia