2013-2014

 


 

Student New Play Showcase

Featuring:

"The Stranded" by Edgard Nochez
"Good Boys and Girls" by A.E. Santana
"The Dreamcatcher" by Amelia Joslin
"My Father's House" by Tre Michael Wharton
"The Hammer & The Nail" by April Baca (preview day performance only)

         

    

 

Production Team

  • Directed by Johanna Smith
  • Advisor: Steven Morris
  • Stage Manager / Dramaturg: Chloe Diaz
  • Public Relations/Box Office Manager & Graphic Design: Scott Kruger

Cast

  • Myranda Aguenos
  • Garrett Botts
  • Dorota Budzynska
  • Jesse Cowser
  • Terrell Davis
  • Isaiah Dodo-Williams
  • Suzi Green
  • James Hazel
  • Cassandra Jones
  • Christian Larco
  • Shaquel McCoy
  • Sarah Winney

     


     

    As You Like It

    By William Shakespeare

             

        

    Production Team

    • Director: Tom Provenzano
    • Songs Composed by Allen W. Menton
      Musical Direction by Rick Hoglund
    • Scenic Design: Matt Scarpino
    • Costume, Hair & Makeup Designer: André Harrington
    • Lighting Design, Sound Design / Production Manager: Glen Dunzweiler

    Technical Director: Harlan Jeglin

    Stage Manager: Steven Avila

    Costume Shop Manager: Catherine M. Erickson

    Prop Design & Scenic Artist: Sara Flis

    Fight Choreography : Terry Donovan Smith

    Choreography: Jessica Beron

    Public Relations/Box Office Manager & Graphic Design: Scott Kruger

    Box Office Staff: Diana Reyes, Emily Vaughn, Lauren Schmelling

    Cast

     

    Rosalind: Lisa Parker
    Orlando: TJ Sloan
    Jacques: John Harnetiaux
    Touchstone: Eric Barnard
    Celia: Amber Dawn Wise
    Oliver: James Cardona
    Silvius: Garrett Botts
    Audry: Lauren Schmelling
    Dukes: Jesse James Cowser
    Phebe: Jessica Beron
    Amiens: Brandon Marquez
    Charles: Ryan J. Powers
    Corin: Suzi Green
    William/Hymen: Rachel Davenport
    Adam: Bradley Peck
    Ensemble/Court/Forester: Raul Martinez
    Ensemble/Court/Forester: Myranda Agueros
    Ensemble/Court/Forester: Sarah Taylor
    Ensemble/Lord/Forester: Isaiah Dodo-Williams
    Ensemble/Guard/Forester: Daniella Lockhart
    Ensemble/Court/Forester: Kati Russo
    Ensemble/Guard/Forester: Harim Sanchez

     

    Running Crews

    Assistant to the Costume, Hair & Makeup Designer: Clolene Wallace

    Assistant Stage Managers: Jordan Hansen & Ofelia Valencia

    Booth and Stage Crew:

    Itzel Araujo, Khalid Al-Dowsari, Lorenzo Bustamante, Johnny Garcia, Marisol Loma, Crystal Montano, Jocelyn Montenegro, Zach Poray, Esperanza Reyes, Laura Valladarez , Branden Yerigan

    Wardrobe Crew:

    Kimberly Chavez, Kelly Evans, Esther Gutierrez, Ashley Lawrence, Sierra Murdock, Jesus Vallacruz

    House Managers:

    Sandra Rice, Sarah Winney

    Ushers:

    Tara Bashewille, Jacklynn Cordero, Alba Cortez, Gabriela Flores, Santos E. Fonseca,
    Elizabeth Franco, Briseida Garcia, Kayla Gutierrez, Ian Ruiz Hernandez, Annalese Olvera,
    Catalina Peña, Cynthia Peralta


     

    Jacke Robinson - An American Dream

    By Carol Damgen

        

        

    Production Team

    • Director: Carol Damgen

    Production Manager: Glen Dunzweiler

    Costume, Hair & Makeup Advisor: André Harrington

    Stage Manager, Lighting & Sound Design: Branden Reyes

    Technical Director: Harlan Jeglin

    Prop Design: Sara Flis

    Costume Shop Manager: Catherine M. Erickson

    Costume, Hair & Makeup Design: Cloie Wallace

    Musical Director: Lisa Lyons

    Public Relations/Box Office Manager & Graphic Design: Scott Kruger

    Box Office Staff: Diana Reyes, Lauren Schmelling

    Cast

    Jackie Robinson: Damarea Parker
    Branch Rickey, Dodgers Manager, Ed Stanky: Garrett Botts
    Batboy: Kendall McGraw
    Ester Davis: Shaquel McCoy
    Radio Announcer, Pee Wee Reese, Mr. Gibson, 1st Umpire: John Harnetiaux
    Preacher, Thomas, Catcher, 2nd Umpire: Adon Chau
    Radio Announcers wife, Mrs. Parker, Ms. Evans: Chelsea Bishop
    Montreal Owner, Bus Driver, Phillies Manager, Mickey Mantle: Bradley Peck

    Running Crew

    Costume Crew: Sandra Rice, Sarah Winney

    Board Operator: Megan Doyle

    House Manager: Kristen Brennan
    Ushers: Daisy Arandia, Prisca Chavannes, Zytlaly Magana, Nuttacha Vaitayavijit


     

    Invisible

    By Kevin Ezeh

    Based on the novels "The Invisible Man" by H.G. Wells & "Invisible Man" by Ralph Ellison

     

         

    

    

  •  

    Production Team

    Directed by Kathryn Ervin

    Set Designer: Niko Rabbitt

    Costume Designer: André Harrington

    Production Manager & Projection Designer: Glen Dunzweiler

    Technical Director: Harlan Jeglin

    Stage Manager: Chloe Diaz

    Choreography: Leslie Bryan

    Costume Shop Manager: Catherine M. Erickson

    Prop Master & Scenic Artist: Sara Flis

    Sound Designer: Ofelia Valencia

    Lighting Designer: Branden Reyes

    Prop Designer : Suzi Green

    Projection System Consultant: Jorge Salamone

    Projection Content Creation Assistants: Karla Dunzweiler & Maia Chaffin

    Combat Choreography: Terry Donovan Smith

    Public Relations/Box Office Manager & Graphic Design: Scott Kruger

    Box Office Staff: Diana Reyes, Lauren Schmelling, Janine Leslie

    • Cast

      Male Wells: Harim Sanchez
      Female Wells: Sarah Winney
      Male Ellis: Jonathan Williams
      Female Ellis: Jamie Jacob
      Rags: Jemetra Trotter

      Letty, Clerk: Bianca Anyakora
      Preacher, Curves: Jessica Banks
      Old Woman, Pool Cue: Olivia Camarillo
      Superintendent, Shop Keeper: Jordan Hansen
      Grandfather, Wino: James Hazel
      Trustee, Landlord: Ray Jones
      Cap, Pistol: Daniella Lockhart
      Clerk, Mary: Jacqueline Medina
      Scientist, Hostage: Bryon Raymond
      Foreman, Zion: Clolene Wallace
      Educator, Policeman: Isaiah Dodo Williams

       

    •  

    • Running Crew

      Assistant Lighting Designer: Zachary Poray

      Assistant Stage Manager: Tyler St. Jean

      Assistant Set Designer: Michael-Elliott Verille

      Assistant to the Costume Designer: James Cardona

      Booth and Stage Crew:

    Karina Gomez , Suzi Green, Elizabeth Henriquez, Larrina Jones, Brandon Marquez, Raul Martinez, TJ Sloan, Breanna Turner

    Wardrobe Crew:

    Garrett Botts, Richard Hernandez, Ramandeep Kaur, Stephanie Miller, Janet Rendon, Sumaya Skeeters

    • Ushers:

    • Sabrina Bahena, Adam Galeckas, Thomas Harkey, Charlene Hanati, Timothy Hernandez,
      Teizjell Lavender, Jesus Lopez, Kendall McGraw, Ericka Orantes, Marisol Rivera, Jessica Singer
      House Manager:

    • Lisa Parker


    •  

    The Balcony

    By Jean Genet

             

         

        

    Production Team

    Directed by: Terry Donovan Smith

    Set Designer: Amanda M. Patt

    Costume Designer: André Harrington

    Production Manager : Glen Dunzweiler

    Technical Director: Harlan Jeglin

    Stage Manager: Theresa Dunipace

    Stage Manager: Zachary Poray

    Catherine M. Erickson
    Costume Shop Manager

    Prop Master & Scenic Artist: Sara Flis

    Prop Designer: Chloe Diaz

    Lighting Designer: Niko Rabbitt

    Sound Designer: Glen Dunzweiler

    Public Relations/Box Office Manager & Graphic Design: Scott Kruger

    Box Office Staff: Diana Reyes, Lauren Schmelling, Janine Leslie

    • Cast

    • Irma/The Queen: Amber Dawn Wise
      The Bishop: Suzi Green
      The Judge: Isaiah Dodo-Williams
      The General: Garrett Botts
      The Chief of Police: TJ Sloan
      Carmen: Rachel Eileen Davenport
      Roger: Bryon Raymond
      The Court Envoy: Brandon Marquez
      Chantal: Megan Doyle

    • The Executioner/Arthur: Steven F. Avila
      The Woman/Rosine: Jamie Jacob
      The Thief: Sarah Winney
      The Girl: Jessica Beròn
      The Beggar/Slave: James Hazel
      Rebel Man: John Harnetiaux
      Rebel: Jacqueline Medina
      Rebel: Dorota Budzynska
      The First Photographer: Raquel Fiorello
      The Second Photographer: Adon Chau
      The Third Photographer: Tyler St. Jean

    •  

    • Running Crew

      Assistant Stage Manager: Sunghee Yoon

      Assistant Stage Manager: Myranda Agueros

      Assistant to the Costume Designer: James Cardona

      Booth and Stage Crew:

    Branden Reyes, Ofelia Valencia, Zach Poray, Misty Banks, Jason Flores, Hawon Kim, Bradley Peck, Lisa Parker; Ji Eun Lee, Jemetra Trotter

    Wardrobe Crew:

    Anissa Abbot, Cristal Guerrerro, Mayra Huitron, Jenna Lefebvre, Maria Rodriguez, Harim Sanchez

    Ushers:

    Emily DeVincente, Brittney Gaffney, Kevin Lumowah, Nickie Mora,
    Brandon Ponce, Lauren Pratt, Austin Tafolla

    House Manager:

    Chloe Diaz