1993-1994 Season


Working: A Musical

Book by Stephen Schwartz and Nina Faso Music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, Craig Carnella, Mickl Grant, Mary Rodgers, James Taylor and Susan Birkenhead
Based on the book by Studs Terkel

Production Team

  • Director: Margaret Perry
  • Musical Director: Lisa Lyons
  • Score Orchestrated: Heather McCluskey
  • Scenic Designer: Sigrid Wolf
  • Costume Designer: Trudy: Storm
  • Light & Sound Designer: Lee Lyons
  • Stage Manager: Jennifer L. Salbino
  • Assistant Stage Managers: Heather Eileen Kenealy
  • Chris Kiewel

ACT 1

The Forty Hour Week

I Hear America Singing
By Walt Whitman, Music & Additional Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

The Company
Mike Linsday, steelworker: Daniel Griggs
Phyllis Stallings, spot-welder: Jennifer Tafolla
Alice Washinton, order filler: Rebecca Wollman

The Mason
Music & Lyrics by Craig Carnelia

Anthony Palazzo, stone mason: Gary Lynch
Bill, His Apprentice: Rob Foley

Nine to Five
Nora Watson, Editor: Golda J. Mainville
Jessica, her Secretary: Deborah McFatter
Mr. Brown, her Boss: Michael Prather
Diane Wilson, Secretary: Jenni Butler
Mr. Roberts, Sales Manager: Jeremy Rowley
Barbara Herrick, Writer: Kalyn Shubnell
Herb Takasugi, CEO: Tetsuya Fujita

Lovin' Al
Music & Lyrics by Micki Grant
Choreography by Lisa Lyons

Al Calinda, Parking lot Attendant: Christopher W. Thayer
Carlettes: Holly Kangas, Paula Scherneck, Heatherly Stephens:

Going To School
Neat To Be A Newsboy
Music & Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

JoJo Rolfing: Amy Bunlong
Georgie Rolfing: Jennifer Tafolla
'Newsboys': Cyndi Caluya, Pamela Lambert, Deborah McFatter, Berquis Torres

Nobody Tells Me How:
Music by Mary Rodgers, Lyrics by Susan Birkenhead

Rose Hoffman, Teacher: Jennie Butler

Thank You For Shopping
Checkers
Music by Michele Brourman

Babe Secoli, Checker: Keri Hostetler
Pam, Checker: Holly Kangas
Sue, Checker: Golda J. Mainville
Brett McCormick, Boxboy: Ben Yrizarry
Jim, Store Manager: Rob Foley
Shoppers: Jennie Butler, Deborah McFatter, Jeremy Rowley, Paula Scherneck, Heatherly Stephens

Un Mejor Dia Vendra
Music by James Taylor, Lyrics by Graciela Daniele & Matt Landers

Emilio Hernandez, Migrant Worker: Tex Oliver Acosta
Madres: Cyndi Caluya, Jennifer Tafolla, Berquis Torres
Guitlist: Christopher W. Thayer

Home Sweet Home
Conrad Swibel, Gas Meter Reader: Michael Prather

Just a Housewife
Music & Lyrics by Craig Carnelia
Kate Rushton, Housewife: Deborah McFatter
Wives & Mothers: Amy Bunlong, Jennie Butler, Cyndi Caluya, Golda J. Mainville, Paula Scherneck, Heatherly Stephens
Roberta Victor, Prostitute: Kalyn Shubnell
Jeanne Douglas, Tennis Player: Keri Hostetler

Factory
Grace Clements, Luggage Felter: Pamela Lambert

Millwork
Music & Lyrics by James Taylor

Nancy, Millworker: Rebecca Wollman
Jane, Millworker: Holly Kangas
Other Women on the line: Jennifer Tafolla, Berquis Torres

Quitting Time
Hey, Somebody Reprise
Music & Lyrics by Stephen Schwarts

Mike: Daniel Griggs
Ralph Werner, Sales Clerk: Tex Oliver Acosta
Enid Dubois, Telephone Solicitor: Golda J. Mainville
Charlie Blossom, Unemployed: Jeremy Rowley

If I Could've Been
Music & Lyrics by Micki Grant

Maggie Holmes, Cleaning Woman: Paula Scherneck

ACT II

On the Menu
Hey, Somebody Reprise
Music & Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

The Company

It's An Art
Music & Lyrics by Stephen Schwarts

Delores Dante, Waitress: Heatherly Stephens

Telephone
Frank Decker, Interstate Trucker: Jeremy Rowley
Heather Lamb, Telephone Operator: Amy Bunlong
Fran Swenson, Switchboard Operator: Jennifer Tafolla
Beryl Simpson, Reservationist: Holly Kangas
Haron Atkins, Receptionist: Cyndi Caluya

On The Road
Brother Trucker
Music & Lyrics by James Taylor:

Frank: Jeremy Rowley
Dave Jones, Interstate Trucker: Gary Lynch
Other Truckers: Rob Foley, Tetsuya Fujita, Daniel Griggs, Michael Prather, Paula Scherneck, Heatherly Stephens, Christopher W. Thayer, Rebecca Wollman
You Wake At Ten:
Music & Lyrics Craug Carnelia

Joe Zutty, Retired: Michael Prather
Flo, His Cousin: Pamela Lambert

Serving In Uniform:
Tom Patrick, Fireman: Rob Foley
Captain: Ben Yrizarry
Police Officer: Rebecca Wollman

Mr. and Mrs. Page
Music by Stephen Schwartz
Choreography by Sarah Boeh

Brooke Page, United States Navy: Keri Hostetler
Roy Page, Her Husband: Christopher W. Thayer
Kathy Sanchez, Nurse: Berquis Torres
Doctor: Tetsuya Fujita

Parents and Children
Cleanin' Women
Music & Lyrics by Micki Grant

Maggie: Paula Scherneck
Domestics: Amy Bunlong, Cyndi Caluya, Holly Kangas, Golda J. Mainville, Deborah McFatter, Jennifer Tofolla

Fathers and Sons
Music & Lyrics by Stephens Schwartz

Mike: Daniel Griggs
Nick Lindsay, Carpenter: Christopher W. Thayer

Something To Point To
Music & Lyrics by Craig Carnelia

The Company

Running Crew

Light Board Operator: Mike Zeldin
Sound Board Operator: Anne Shakarian
Spot Light Operators: Imad Jaroudi, Juan Salazar, Vint Shirtliff, Elton Thompson
Stage Crew: Andrea Ellis
Makeup & Wardrobe: Tristin D. Alfred, Lisa K. Deardon, Rachel Johnson, Michael Mercier, Laura Navarrete
Stacy White
House Manager: Debra Crase
Ushers: Kristi Ackley, Scott Ballard, Sandi Behrendt, Erin Finken, Chairat Roberts, Marquis Smallwood
Cassandra Turner
Box Office Manager: Deanna Harrington
Box Office Crew: Richard W. Colburn II, Ajmal Rahim, Yadrira Reyes, Kathleen Thrope, Michael Yang, Kenneth W. Wiscal
Graphic Artist: Lori LeBeau Walsh

Intimate Exchanges

By Alan Ayckbourn

Directed by Paula Berger

Winter

A Doll's House

By Henrik Ibsen

Directed by Ronald E. Barnes

Jazzoetry

Concept by Kathryn Ervin

Production Team

Director: Kathryn M. Ervin
Choreography: Sarah Boeh
Leslie Bryan
Musical Director: Andy Cleaves
Conductor: Rick Hoglund
Assistants to Musical Director: Patty Thayer
Light and sound designer: Dan Robinson

Words: Kathryn M. Ervin, D.J. Watson

Music

Trumpet: Andy Cleaves
Piano: Rick Hoglund
Tenor Sax, Soprano Sax, Flute: Keith Fiddmont
Alto Sax: Lee Elderton
Bass: Rodger Berger
Drums and Percussion: David Goodwin

Dance: Sarah Boeh, Leslie Bryan

Vocalist: Sharlotte Gibson

Running Crew

Running Crew: Theatre Arts Students
Ushers: Music Student Assistants
Graphic Artists: Kathy M. Ervin
Technical Director: Harlan Jeglin
Lighting Crew: Students from the TA 232 class
Costume Shop Supervisor: Trudy Storm
Box Office Manager: Deanna Harrington

Once Upon a Midnight

By John Astin: Dramatic Essentials

Directed by Chris Thayer, Special scholarship production

Spring

A Piece of My Heart

By Shirley Lauro

Production Team

Director: Lee Lyons
Choreographer: Lisa Lyons
Scenic Designer: Lee Lyons
Costume and Make-up Designer: Kalyn Shubnell
Light and Sound Designer: Lee Lyons
Stage Manager: Sigrid L. Wolf

Cast

Martha: Stephanie Kress
Steele: Andrea Ellis
Maryjo: Rebecca Wollman
Sissy: Ginger Davis
Whitney: Keri Hostetler
Leeann: Amy Bunlong
The American Men: Michael Prather, Vint Shurtliff, Thomas J. Wiebel

Running Crew

  • Light Board Operator: Mike Zeldin
  • Sound Board Operator: Anne Shakarian
  • Spot Light Operators: Imad Jaroudi, Juan Salazar, Vint Shirtliff, Elton Thompson
  • Stage Crew: Andrea Ellis
  • Makeup & Wardrobe: Tristin D. Alfred, Lisa K. Deardon, Rachel Johnson, Michael Mercier, Laura Navarrete
  • Stacy White
  • House Manager: Debra Crase
  • Ushers: Kristi Ackley, Scott Ballard, Sandi Behrendt, Erin Finken, Chairat Roberts, Marquis Smallwood
  • Cassandra Turner
  • Box Office Manager: Deanna Harrington
  • Box Office Crew: Richard W. Colburn II, Ajmal Rahim, Yadrira Reyes, Kathleen Thrope, Michael Yang, Kenneth W. Wiscal
  • Graphic Artist: Lori LeBeau Walsh

Intimate Exchanges

By Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Paula Berger


A Doll's House

By Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Ronald E. Barnes


Jazzoetry

Concept by Kathryn Ervin

Production Team

  • Director: Kathryn M. Ervin
  • Choreography: Sarah Boeh
  • Leslie Bryan
  • Musical Director: Andy Cleaves
  • Conductor: Rick Hoglund
  • Assistants to Musical Director: Patty Thayer
  • Light and sound designer: Dan Robinson
  • Words: Kathryn M. Ervin, D.J. Watson

Music

  • Trumpet: Andy Cleaves
  • Piano: Rick Hoglund
  • Tenor Sax, Soprano Sax, Flute: Keith Fiddmont
  • Alto Sax: Lee Elderton
  • Bass: Rodger Berger
  • Drums and Percussion: David Goodwin
  • Dance: Sarah Boeh, Leslie Bryan
  • Vocalist: Sharlotte Gibson

Running Crew

  • Running Crew: Theatre Arts Students
  • Ushers: Music Student Assistants
  • Graphic Artists: Kathy M. Ervin
  • Technical Director: Harlan Jeglin
  • Lighting Crew: Students from the TA 232 class
  • Costume Shop Supervisor: Trudy Storm
  • Box Office Manager: Deanna Harrington

Once Upon a Midnight

By John Astin: Dramatic Essentials
Directed by Chris Thayer, Special scholarship production


A Piece of My Heart

By Shirley Lauro

Production Team

  • Director: Lee Lyons
  • Choreographer: Lisa Lyons
  • Scenic Designer: Lee Lyons
  • Costume and Make-up Designer: Kalyn Shubnell
  • Light and Sound Designer: Lee Lyons
  • Stage Manager: Sigrid L. Wolf
  • Cast

    • Martha: Stephanie Kress
    • Steele: Andrea Ellis
    • Maryjo: Rebecca Wollman
    • Sissy: Ginger Davis
    • Whitney: Keri Hostetler
    • Leeann: Amy Bunlong
    • The American Men: Michael Prather, Vint Shurtliff, Thomas J. Wiebel

    Running Crew

    • Assistant Stage Managers: Kristina Roth, Briana Stewart
    • Properties Mistress: Anne Shakarian
    • Light Board Operators: Rob Foley, Keri Hostetler
    • Light Crew: Michael Prather, Rebecca Wollman
    • Sound Board Operators: Jeremy Rowley, Mike Zeldin
    • Stage Crew: Jimmie L. Gunther, Heatherly Stephens, Parick Weeks, Mike Zeldin, Stephanie Kress, Vint Shurtliff, Thomas J. Wiebel
    • Wardrobe Crew: Deborah McFatter, Heather Eileen Kenealy, Amy Bunlong, Virginia Davis
    • House Manager: Deborah Crase
    • Ushers: Michael Ecklerberger, Steven Herrera, Sally Tellechea, Thomas G. IIgenfritz
    • Box Office Manager: Deanna Harrington
    • Box Office Crew: Jennifer Koon, Jennifer Mullin, Larry Webster
    • Vocal Coach: Leonard Meenach
    • Music Archivists: Brian Brick, Jeremy Rowley
    • Graphic Artist: Lori LeBeau Walsh

    Tales of the Lost Formicans

    By Constance S. Congdon

    Production Team

    • Director: Kathryn M. Ervin
    • Scenic Designer: Lee Lyons
    • Costume and Make-up Designer: Jeanine Payton
    • Light and Sound Designer: Christopher W. Thayer
    • Stage Manager: Shannon Tucker

    Cast

    • B-Movie Alien: Rob Foley
    • Eric: Jimmie L. Gunther
    • Judy: Heather Eileen Kenealy
    • Evelyn McKissick: Deborah McFatter
    • Jerry: Jeremy Rowley
    • Cathy McKissick: Heatherly Stephens
    • Jim McKissick: Patrick Weeks

    Running Crew

    • Assistant Stage Managers: Kristina Roth, Briana Stewart
    • Properties Mistress: Anne Shakarian
    • Light Board Operators: Rob Foley, Keri Hostetler
    • Light Crew: Michael Prather, Rebecca Wollman
    • Sound Board Operators: Jeremy Rowley, Mike Zeldin
    • Stage Crew: Jimmie L. Gunther, Heatherly Stephens, Parick Weeks, Mike Zeldin, Stephanie Kress, Vint Shurtliff, Thomas J. Wiebel
    • Wardrobe Crew: Deborah McFatter, Heather Eileen Kenealy, Amy Bunlong, Virginia Davis
    • House Manager: Deborah Crase
    • Ushers: Michael Ecklerberger, Steven Herrera, Sally Tellechea, Thomas G. IIgenfritz
    • Box Office Manager: Deanna Harrington
    • Box Office Crew: Jennifer Koon, Jennifer Mullin, Larry Webster
    • Vocal Coach: Leonard Meenach
    • Music Archivists: Brian Brick, Jeremy Rowley
    • Special music arranged and composed for Tales of the Lost Formicans by Rick Hoglund
    • Graphic Artist: Lori LeBeau Walsh