1988-1989 Season


The Fantasticks

Music by Harvey Schmidt, book and lyrics by Tom Jones

Production Team

  • Director: Amanda Sue Rudisill
  • Musical Director: Loren Filbeck
  • Choreographer: Marisa Wine
  • Scenic/Costume Designer: Margaret Perry
  • Lighting Designer: Bryan Walker
  • Stage Manager: Kathleen Hoffmaster
  • Student Director: Matt Webster
  • Assistant Choreographer/Combat Specialist: Wendi Theroux

Cast

  • The Narrator (El Gallo): William M. Adams
  • The Girl (Luisa): Beverly Brule
  • The Boy (Matt): Michael Millett Fenn
  • The Boy's Father (Hucklebee): Matthew Webster
  • The Girl's Father (Bellomy): Ian Ocasio
  • The Actor (Henry): Arnold Brumley
  • The Man Who Dies (Mortimer): L. William Hunt
  • The Mute: Nicola J. Dustin

Orchestra

  • Harp: April Aoki, Candice Walker
  • Piano: Elizabeth Kirkpatrick
  • Drummer: Richard "Sticks" Wall
  • Bass: George Zadravec

Running Crew

  • Rehearsal Accompanist: Elizabeth Kirkpatrick
  • Properties: Abby Zurier
  • Wardrobe/Makeup: Geneanne Hendry, Sara Starbuck
  • Light Board Operator: Jennie Smentek
  • Spot Lights: Ed Bobo, Brandon Clarke
  • House Manager: Renee Formulak
  • Box Office: Laura Vechione
  • Special Projects: Mike McKeever, Connie Young
  • Cast Deputy: Matt Webster
  • Scenic Construction: Jerry Bratcher, Karen Cutter, Kent Davis, Delio Duerme, Antoinette Haskins, Gilbert Hernandez, Lonnie P. Herring, Trixie Lingo, Corolyn Mabey, Kevin Marlin, Mel Mejico, Jenny Scahill, Jason Theroux, Brad Welker
  • Costume Construction: Stephanie Allison, Deborah Anderson, Lisa Blueridge, Tobin Brinker, Ericka Campbell, Kheng Chhean, Jeffrey Dibiase, Ethel Haas, Staycie Labbee, Mel Mejico, Heather Muir, Sofia Rasdall, Daniel Robinson, Beth Rouse, Karen Sanchez, David Silva, Julia Terral, Tinette Vaillancort, Robbie Warshaw, Shirley Grant Weisberg, Bradley Weisberg

No Exit

By Jean-Paul Sartre

Production Team

  • Director: Brad Weisberg
  • Scenic Designer: Brad Weisberg
  • Costume Designer: Debbie Anderson
  • Lighting Designer: Dan Robinson
  • Stage Manager: Stephanie Allison

Cast

  • Valet: Melissa Stampe
  • Garcin: Mark Martinez
  • Inez: Abby Zurier
  • Estelle: Laura L. Vechione

Running Crew

  • Faculty Advisor: Margaret Perry
  • Properties: Debbie Anderson
  • Light Board Operator: Mel Mejico
  • Box Office: Robert Tyo
  • Costume Crew: Wendi Theroux, Matt Webster, Abby Zurier

The Foreigner

By Larry Shue

Production Team

  • Director: Robert Yowell
  • Scenic Designer: Margaret Perry
  • Costume Designer: Debbie Anderson
  • Lighting Designer: Lee Lyons
  • Sound Designer: Phil West
  • Music Designers: Jodi Julian
  • : Laura Vechione
  • Stage Manager: Dan Robinson
  • Assistant Director: Lefty Pissalides

Cast

  • "Froggy" LeSueur: Matt Websterv
  • Charlie Baker: Ian Ocasio
  • Betty Meeks: Jodi Julian
  • Rev. David Marshall Lee: Robert Tyo
  • Catherine Simms: Laura L. Vechione
  • Owen Musser: Mark Martinez
  • Ellard Simms: Keith Hearon
  • Townsperson: Lefty Pissalides

Running Crew

  • Properties: Dagmar Handlos, James Stanton
  • Wardrobe: Anna Steele, Jonathan Barrow
  • Light Board Operator: Joshua King
  • Sound Operator: Amesha Smith
  • House Manager: Wendi Theroux
  • Assistant House Manager: Len Synor
  • Box Office: Diane Haschak
  • Publicity: Robbie Warshaw
  • Program Designers: Laura L. Vechione, Lefty Pissalides
  • Scenic Crew: Kevin Arcaris, Bill Baumann, Deborah Carter, Robin Galland, Diane Haschak, Amy Heritage, Keri Higginbotham, David Kniss, LaWanda Lightfoot, Duncan Mandell, Robert McLaughlin, Joey Mesa, Hugh Miller, Terri Miller, Joy Olson, Karen Pound, Jason Prost, Dan Quam, Tony Rocha, Adam Russell, Russell Salbato, Ben Sandford, Eric Simmons, Amesha Smith, James Sprague, Len Synor, Kristine Teramoto, Jason Theroux, Connie Traylor, Gwen Ugolini, Donna Walker, Crystal Williams
  • Costume Construction: Jeffrey DiBiase, Renee Formulak, Ethel Haas, Kathleen Hoffmaster, Staycie Labbee, Katie McClusky, Lisa Pertzborn, Robert Tyo, Stephanie Allison, Marilyn Bates, Kierstin Hemborg, Julie Jones, Gennie McClelland, Stefanie Rogers
  • Lighting: Michael J. Delgado, Steve Howard, Michele Pearson

USA

Production Team

  • Director: William L. Slout
  • Choreographer: Marte Boyle Slout
  • Scenic Designer: Joshua J. King
  • Costume Designer: Margaret Perry
  • Lighting Designer: Lee Lyons
  • Sound Designer: Philip D. West
  • Stage Manager: Jodi Julian
  • Assistant Lighting Designer: Brad Weisberg

Cast

  • Player A, Gertrude: Abby Zurier
  • Player B, Janey: Lisa Pertzborn
  • Player C, Eleanor, Pat: Lisa Giere
  • Player D, Senator Beveridge, J. Ward Moorehouse: David Pavao
  • Player E, Pingree, Carnegie, Colonel Edgecomb, McGill, Dr. Gleason, Reggie Talbot: Jessie Vizcaino
  • Player F, Alec McPherson, Dick Savage, Ollie Taylor: Michael McKeever
  • Player G, Orville Wright, Joe Williams, Debs, Morton, Colonel Bingham: Luke Hunt
  • Player H, Miss Robertson: Heather Devlin
  • Player I, Singer, Girl Friend, Stripper: Renee Formulak
  • Player J, Miss Simpson, Mommer: Edie Scriven
  • Player K, Chairwoman: Robbie Warshaw

Running Crew

  • Properties: Michele Underwood
  • Wardrobe: Michelle Lacy, Crystal Williams, Cinda Scines, Phil Gordon
  • Lights: Nikki Dustin, Charlene Hurley
  • Sound: Diane Roberts
  • House Manager: Laura L. Vechion
  • Assistant House Managers: Kristine Teramoto, Gwen Ugolini
  • Box Office: Robert Tyo
  • Publicity: Robbie Warshaw
  • Graphics: Robyn Ocepek
  • Scenic Construction: Kevin Arcaris, Bill Baumann, Deborah Carter, Robin Galland, Diane Haschak, Amy Heritage, Keri Higginbotham, David Kniss, LaWanda Lightfoot, Duncan Mandell, Robert McLaughlin, Joey Mesa, Hugh Miller, Terri Miller, Joy Olson, Karen Pound, Jason Prost, Dan Quam, Tony Rocha, Adam Russell, Russell Salbato, Ben Sandford, Eric Simmons, Amesha Smith, James Sprague, Len Synor, Kristine Teramoto, Jason Theroux, Connie Traylor, Gwen Ugolini, Donna Walker, Crystal Williams
  • Costume Construction: Jeffrey DiBiase, Renee Formulak, Ethel Haas, Kathleen Hoffmaster, Katie McClusky, Lisa Pertzborn, Robert Tyo, Stephanie Allison, Marilyn Bates, Kierstin Hemborg, Julie Jones, Gennie McClelland, Stefanie Rogers
  • Lighting: Michael J. Delgado, Steve Howard, Michele Pearson

Ethel

By Val Limar and William Slout
Directed by William L. Slout (Special Production)


The Birds

By Aristophanes

Production Team

  • Director: Ronald E. Barnes
  • Composer: Raymond Torres-Santos
  • Choreographer: Antony Balcena
  • Scenic/Lighting Designer: Lee Lyons
  • Costume Designer: Margaret Perry
  • Sound Designer: James Reckon
  • Graphic Designer: Lori LeBeau
  • Stage Manager: Deb Anderson
  • Assistant Stage Manager: Shelly Rankin

Cast

  • Euelpides/Triballos: Laura L. Vechione
  • Pisthetairos: Shireen Dunwoody
  • Sandpiper/Prophet: Stacy Radford
  • Hoopoe/Informer: Glen Hampton
  • Nightingale/Courtesan: Gina Brittain
  • Koryphaios/Jungle Fowl: Kristalene
  • Egyptian Plover: Beverly Quinn
  • Goldenback Woodpecker/Inspector/Poseidon: Bryan B. Welker
  • Bohemian Waxwing/Priestess: Georgina Spelvin
  • Partridge/Herakles: Joseph Harrison Greene
  • Horned Lark/Poet: Golda J. Mainville
  • Wheater/Praxagora: Beth A. Bobbit
  • French Kestrel/Legislator/Kinesias: Robert Tyo
  • Manes the Owl/Meton: Cinda June Scines
  • Winter Wren: Susan Dains
  • Hermes/Prometheus: Lefty Pissalides
  • Mr. Universe: Jonathan F. Barrow

Running Crew

  • Light Board Operator: Kerry Higbee
  • Sound Operator: Stephanie Allison
  • Properties: Greg Renne
  • Stage Crew: Todd Jenkins, Wayne Lijenberg
  • Wardrobe: Kierstin Hemborg, John Parks, James Versteeg, Angela Yadon
  • House Manager: Staycie Labbee
  • Assistant House Manager: Christian Linderoth
  • Box Office: Luke Hunt
  • Publicity: Beverly Quinn
  • Cast Deputy: Robert Tyo
  • Scenic Construction: Laura Aguilera, Lisa Anderson, Deanna Banks, Rui Barreto, Julie D'Arca, Leonard Deters, Ben Faydock, Jana Geiger, Alecia Gregory, Glen Hampton, William Hillinger, Kevin Horney, Tracy Howard, Joanna Jennings, Kwe Pan Jung, Walter Klauer, Steve Koski, David Navarro, Kenn Pitts, Kevin Perkins, Shana Plamer, Shannon Porter, Gregoire Renne', Roberto Reyes, Alonzo Ruvalcaba, Charles Schouweiler, Michelle Steuber, Merriedeth Turner, Stephanie Walters, Angela Yess
  • Costume Construction: Ethel Haas, Pamela Hardiman, Kierstin Hemborg, Laurel Holscher, Sara Johnson, Yolanda Jones, Michelle Kroh, Majken Markley, Kelly Moffitt, Sharon Newby, Sandy Prentice, Stacy Radford, Norma Ramirez, Gina Sawyer, Troy TerBest, Robert Tyo